Southern Alberta farm families recognized

20 Southern Alberta farm families have been recognized by BMO and the Calgary Stampede for their incredible contributions to agriculture and their communities.

“You know I could talk forever on farming it’s one of those things.”

Ron Sereda and his family have seen a world of advancements in the farming community over the years, and it’s no wonder given his family settled in Rolling Hills, Alberta area when it was first settled in late 1939, early 1940.

Sereda says they are now into their 4th generation who work the land.

“Our operation right now consists of Judy and I and our son Kent, who has just come into the business, and we also have three other children that participate when they have the opportunity but they all have careers off farm.  So they’ve chose a different path.”

He says it is great BMO and the Calgary Stampede honour people who keep rural traditions alive.

“We’d like to acknowledge that there are other rural people out there who are doing as much or more than we are just representing the tip of the iceberg.  It takes a lot of personal effort for people to keep rural communities going and we’re just proud to be part of that.”

Here is the complete list of winners: courtesy BMO and the Calgary Stampede.

Nelson Family Farm – Rod Nelson & Family – Starland County

Silver Top Dairy – William & Rita VanRootselaar & Family – MD of Willow Creek No. 26

Sereda Farms Ltd. – Ron Sereda & Family – Couny of Newell

Chinook Country Farms – Larry Gano & Family – Mountainview County

Saywer Farms – Matthew Sawyer – Kneehill County

John & Rod Blake & Family – MD of Ranchland

Caseley Farms – Jack Caseley & Family – Special Areas No. 4

Howard Davis & Family – MD of Pincher Creek No. 9

Diamond V Ranch – Richard Wambeke & Family – MD of Foothills No. 31

GPL Christensen Farms – Grant Christensen & Family – Special Areas No. 2

Olsen Prairie Farms Ltd. – Erling Olsen & Family – County of Warner No. 5

BH Farms – Arnie Bergen-Henengouwen & Family – County of Lethbridge

Morison Family Farms – Rod Morison & Family – Rocky View County

Wickstrom Farms – Ron Wickstrom & Family – Vulcan County

Lone Star Cattle Co. – Ron Ostrom & Family – Wheatland County

Thistle Ridge Ranch – Ben Tams & Family – MD of Taber

Darcy Barfuss & Family – Cardston County

Hatview Dairy Farm – Herb Weiss & Family – Cypress County

Tony Crooymans and Sons – Andrew Crooymans & Family – County of Forty Mile

David Dick & Family – Special Areas No. 3